Lab report · 535 tests
Lava Cake lab report
The sharpest Lava Cake finding is its split terpene lead: β-caryophyllene and β-myrcene led 41% and 41% of terpene tests, respectively, while no flower tests reached the 30% THC line.1
Key findings
- Lava Cake's terpene lead is split: β-caryophyllene and β-myrcene led 41% and 41% of terpene tests, respectively.1
- THC drops off sharply above 20%: 50% of tests were at or above 20%, 9.3% at 25%, and 0% at 30%.1
- Leafly's 22% THC figure sits above the 20.00% lab median and was met by 29% of tests.1,2
- By median THC, Lava Cake ranks 30th of 52, while its middle half spans 4.56 points from 18.01% to 22.57%.1
- Menus show Lava Cake in the lower part of the tracked set: 66 listings in 12 of 27 markets, ranking 41st of 58.3
How often does Lava Cake cross 20%, 25% or 30% THC?
For Lava Cake, the 20% line lands at the center of the lab record: 50% of 535 flower tests met or cleared 20% total THC; the 25% line narrowed that to 9.3%, and the 30% line to 0%.1
By state, Michigan is higher: 60% across 107 tests reached the 20% cutoff, compared with 35% across 58 tests in Washington; median THC was 20.93% versus 19.00%.1 That difference blends each market's growers, laboratories and testing rules with any plant-level signal.
| Total THC | Tests at or above | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| 15% or more | 511 | 96% |
| 18% or more | 409 | 76% |
| 20% or more | 268 | 50% |
| 22% or more | 154 | 29% |
| 25% or more | 50 | 9.3% |
| 28% or more | 5 | 0.9% |
| 30% or more | 0 | 0% |
535 tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
| State | Tests | Median THC | Share at 20% or more |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | 107 | 20.93% | 60% |
| Nevada | 365 | 20.00% | 50% |
| Washington | 58 | 19.00% | 35% |
Do published THC numbers for Lava Cake line up with labs?
For Lava Cake, the only single THC number we checked is Leafly's 22%, which sits above the lab median of 20.00%; 29% of tests were at or above that mark.1,2
Among the two published ranges, the 20–24% range from Weedmaps covered the largest slice of lab results at 36%, while the 15–18% range from AllBud covered 21%.1,4,5
Those published figures are not batch documents; a jar's certificate of analysis is the result tied to that product.
| Source | Published figure | Tests at or above it | Tests inside the range | Where it sits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AllBud5 | 15–18% | 96% | 21% | most tests came in above it |
| Weedmaps4 | 20–24% | 50% | 36% | covers fewer than half of tests |
| Leafly2 | 22% | 29% | — | above the median |
"Tests at or above" counts results at or above the figure (for a range, its lower end). Lab data: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Which terpene most often leads Lava Cake?
For Lava Cake, the terpene lead is a practical tie in our dataset: β-caryophyllene led 41% of 366 terpene tests, β-myrcene led 41%, and limonene led 18%.1
Leafly names caryophyllene as dominant, and the tests line up because β-caryophyllene led 41% of them.1,2
Nevada accounts for 365 of the 366 terpene tests, so the split mainly describes flower tested there.1
| Terpene | Tests where it led | Share of tests |
|---|---|---|
| β-caryophyllene | 151 | 41% |
| β-myrcene | 149 | 41% |
| Limonene | 64 | 18% |
| α-pinene | 1 | 0.3% |
| Linalool | 1 | 0.3% |
366 tests with at least five individual terpenes reported. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Which terpene profiles sit closest to Lava Cake?
For Lava Cake, the nearest typical terpene profile belongs to Green Crack at 88%; Wedding Cake at 81% and Animal Face at 81% follow, while Durban Poison is farthest at 34%.1
Their lead-terpene context is mixed: Green Crack is led by β-myrcene, Wedding Cake by β-caryophyllene, Animal Face by β-caryophyllene, and Durban Poison by terpinolene.1
Method: for each strain, we take median readings for eight terpenes, express them as portions of that terpene subtotal, and measure how much of two mixes overlaps; identical mixes score 100. We compare only strains with 30 or more terpene-profile tests.1 This is chemistry matching, not a forecast of how a strain will feel.
| Strain | Overlap | Lead terpene (by median) | Tests with terpenes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Green Crack | 88% | β-myrcene | 167 |
| Wedding Cake | 81% | β-caryophyllene | 1,388 |
| Animal Face | 81% | β-caryophyllene | 157 |
| Triangle Mints | 79% | β-caryophyllene | 42 |
| OG Kush | 77% | β-caryophyllene | 127 |
| Durban Poison (least similar) | 34% | Terpinolene | 236 |
Lava Cake: 366 tests with individual terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
How does Lava Cake rank for THC strength?
Among qualifying strains, by median total THC, Lava Cake lands in the middle third: its 20.00% median puts it 30th among 52 compared strains, between Mimosa (20.00%) and Strawberry Cough (20.00%).1 Its share at or above 25% is 9.3%, ranking 31st.1
The middle half of Lava Cake results covers 4.56 points, from 18.01% to 22.57%, the 13th narrowest span among 52 strains with enough data; that makes its results more consistent than most.1
| Rank | Strain | Median THC | Middle half | Tests |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28th | Northern Lights | 20.03% | 17.28%–22.05% | 406 |
| 29th | Mimosa | 20.00% | 17.45%–22.24% | 844 |
| 30th | Lava Cake (this strain) | 20.00% | 18.01%–22.57% | 535 |
| 31st | Strawberry Cough | 20.00% | 15.88%–23.00% | 231 |
| 32nd | Runtz Cake | 20.00% | 19.00%–21.00% | 51 |
Rankings require at least 30 flower tests per strain. Same dataset and matching rules: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
How much do lab medians differ for Lava Cake?
Comparing batch groups with different growers and states, for Lava Cake, the four qualifying labs spread out: among labs with 20 or more tests, Lab C in Washington had a 17.00% median and Lab B in Nevada had 21.24%, putting the lab-median distance at 4.24 points.1
Those labs tested different growers' flower, so the gap does not prove any lab reads high. Lab letters are masks on this page: Lab A marks the highest-volume tester for Lava Cake, while the downloadable file gives the actual lab names.
| Lab | State | Tests | Median THC | Share at 20% or more |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lab A | Nevada | 219 | 19.46% | 43% |
| Lab B | Nevada | 126 | 21.24% | 67% |
| Lab C | Washington | 36 | 17.00% | 0% |
| Lab D | Michigan | 23 | 20.41% | 61% |
4 of 25 labs tested Lava Cake 20+ times. Lab A has the most tests. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Does higher-THC Lava Cake carry more total terpenes?
Yes for Lava Cake: across 367 paired tests, the high-THC third, starting at 21.61%, carried 1.61% median total terpenes; the low-THC third, ending at 18.60%, carried 1.17%, leaving 0.44 points between the terpene medians.1
The state check covered one qualifying state and held there: in Nevada, the low-THC group had 1.17% total terpenes and the high-THC group had 1.61%.1 Total terpenes measure aroma compounds by weight; the comparison says nothing about effects.
| Tests from | Tests | Lowest-THC third | Highest-THC third |
|---|---|---|---|
| All states | 367 | 1.17% | 1.61% |
| Nevada | 365 | 1.17% | 1.61% |
Tests reporting both total THC and total terpenes. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
How has Lava Cake's THC changed by year?
Flat overall: Lava Cake moved from 19.32% median THC in 2020 (181 tests) to 19.88% in 2023 (51 tests), with only +0.56 points between those yearly medians.1
Keeping the comparison inside Nevada keeps it flat, from 19.21% in 2020 to 19.43% in 2023, for a change of +0.22 points.1
Years with fewer than 20 tests are left out.
| Year | Tests | Median THC |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 181 | 19.32% |
| 2021 | 122 | 20.42% |
| 2022 | 172 | 20.56% |
| 2023 | 51 | 19.88% |
Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
Which product forms use the Lava Cake name in lab data?
Among 785 exact-name Lava Cake lab records, flower made up 72%; non-flower records were mostly shake and trim at 17%, then concentrates at 8.5% and pre-rolls at 1.5%.1 Site calculations use flower only.
Longer names added 16 results, 2.0% of all results containing Lava Cake, led by “Charlie's Chocolate Lava Cake Flower” (2), “Vapen - Lava Cake Clear Concentrate EE - Bulk” (2) and “BULK - CR Shatter - Lemon Essence x Lava Cake” (2).1 Extra wording and cross markers mean these may not be the same plant, so we exclude them under our name-matching rules.
| Form | Results | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Flower | 561 | 72% |
| Concentrates | 67 | 8.5% |
| Shake and trim | 134 | 17% |
| Pre-rolls | 12 | 1.5% |
| Other or unrecorded | 11 | 1.4% |
All product types, counted before de-duplication. Source: Cannlytics cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.1
| Name on the lab result | Results |
|---|---|
| Charlie's Chocolate Lava Cake Flower | 2 |
| Vapen - Lava Cake Clear Concentrate EE - Bulk | 2 |
| BULK - CR Shatter - Lemon Essence x Lava Cake | 2 |
| Lava Cake Breath Cured Resin | 1 |
| Lava Cake FSLR | 1 |
| Grower Circle Lava Cake Live Resin | 1 |
Is Lava Cake common on dispensary menus?
For the Oct 4, 2026 Weedmaps pull, we counted 66 store listings within 50 miles of each market's center that carried Lava Cake flower; 12 of 27 markets listed it, placing it 41st of 58 tracked strains.3
Detroit was the only market with enough eighth listings: Lava Cake had a median exact-eighth price of $18.00, versus $16.00 for the median peer strain on those menus across 21 rivals, making it pricier there.3
| Market | Lava Cake (priced eighths) | Typical other strain | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detroit, MI | $18.00 (12) | $16.00 (21 strains) | +$2.00 |
Markets where Lava Cake and at least 3 other strains each had 10+ priced exact eighths. "Typical other strain" is the median of the other strains' medians. Source: Weedmaps public menus, snapshot Oct 4, 2026.3
What this data cannot tell you
- Lava Cake flower tests come from products submitted in 7 states during 2019–2024, so they cannot verify a specific jar; use that batch's certificate of analysis for that question.1
- These are chemical measurements only, not evidence of how Lava Cake will affect a particular person.
Check the numbers
Download the file to see the 535 lab tests used for this page's chemistry figures; Weedmaps supplies menu counts, and those records also power our potency tables.1
For cross-strain context, the 58 strain summaries are built with one rule set.1 See the network side-by-side report for the combined table.
License: CC BY 4.0. Credit: “Source: Cannlytics, cannabis_results (CC BY 4.0), analysis by Official Cannabis.” The data were filtered, de-duplicated and aggregated from the original.
Sources
- Cannlytics (CC BY 4.0), cannabis_results: public state lab results (filtered and aggregated by Official Cannabis). Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Leafly, Lava Cake strain information. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- Weedmaps listings, compiled by Official Cannabis, Weedmaps flower menu snapshot, 27 US markets, Oct 4, 2026. Accessed Oct 4, 2026. Latest capture Oct 4, 2026.
- Weedmaps, Lava Cake (aka Black Rock Lava Cake, Lava Cake #11) strain page. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.
- AllBud, Lava Cake marijuana strain information and reviews. Accessed Oct 4, 2026.